Coconut has been referred to as one of the foods that have shaped civilization. The existence of coconuts can be dated back thousands of years.
They have been widely used in Central America, Africa, India, and most Asian countries. It has been a staple food for many different cultures. However, it wasn’t until the 1600s that the name coconut was created.
It has been rapidly growing in popularity over the last ten years, but it is still considered an exotic food in Western society. It is typically consumed by health-conscious people.
So, let's break down the many uses for coconut oil...
The oil was commonly used for cooking in North America until the 1940s when dietitians linked saturated fats to unhealthy diets and high cholesterol levels. This caused a huge decline in the oil from coconut for cooking purposes.
However, we now know that many different kinds of fats; some are beneficial to the body, such as coconut and avocado oil. While some are harmful such as animal-derived fats and trans fats found in processed foods. Coconut oil can reduce your hunger, and the fatty acids in coconut oil significantly reduce your appetite, leading to lower body weight.
Coconut oil doesn't break down very quickly and can be cooked at high temperatures since it is a stable substance.
It keeps for a long time and has unique nutritional properties, and it is excellent for cooking, baking, or any recipe that involves oil. Coconut oil is a superfood with a powerhouse of uses. Next time you reach for your olive oil, try coconut oil instead!
It can be applied directly to the skin and lips as a moisturizer. It helps promote nail growth. Also, it's a wonderful makeup remover, and it can be used as a natural deodorant due to its antibacterial properties. It is wonderful in skincare products!
Use it as an alternative to shaving cream, and suntan oil, and can even be used as an all-natural lubricant. The possibilities are endless!
Just like skincare, coconut oil can be used as a hair product. It is often included in over-the-counter shampoo and conditioner. It can also be applied directly to the scalp to promote hair growth.
A tiny dab rubbed between the palms and then through the hair makes an excellent anti-frizz treatment. You will also smell like you just returned from a tropical beach vacation.
Coconut oil has long since proven to have many health benefits. It is known for its antibacterial qualities. It does wonders for cold sores, cracked heels, and yeast infections and can be added to tea to relieve sore throats.
Some even claim that ingesting coconut oil daily can increase mental alertness.
Oil pulling has grown in popularity recently and is very beneficial to teeth and gum health. The oil pulls disease-causing bacteria out of your mouth. To try oil pulling at home, put a teaspoon of coconut oil in your bottom lip, swish it around your mouth for 15-20 minutes (try not to swallow it) and spit it out. This will give your teeth a deep cleaning while helping with bad breath.
In conclusion, coconut oil is a powerful super-food. The uses go way beyond cooking. Unsurprisingly, coconut oil has grown exponentially popular in the last few years. We have a feeling it’s not going anywhere anytime soon!
Coconut oil is one of the most popular oils with multiple benefits, including hair care, dental care, weight loss, and improved immunity. Coconut oil is excellent for the skin because it contains lauric acid; this substance has antibacterial properties. Other substances in coconut oil that benefit the skin include capric acid and caprylic acid, which help fight acne-causing bacteria.
In addition, coconut oil can be used as a moisturizing hair mask that makes hair softer and silkier. It has high vitamin E content, which is a powerful antioxidant that slows down signs of aging by fighting free radicals in the body.
You can find high concentrations of coconut oil in our ZCM65 Synergistic Lotion. This formulation contains our highest concentration of ZCM65 Redox Technology with a synergy of high-quality vitamins and minerals to promote skin health naturally.